Wednesday Wines – Episode 181 –WAGFG 2023

The West Australian Good Food & Wine Awards 2023

What an incredible event.  I was privileged to select the ‘Silver Bullet Wine’ at this year’s West Australian Good Food & Wine Awards.  Held at the State Buildings in Perth, with an audience of the great and the good of the West Australian wine scene, I was invited on stage for a chat with Mike Bennie.  Earlier that afternoon, I tasted all the Top 25 wines blind (listed below) to determine my favourite.  My Silver Bullet Award went to – 2022 Deep Woods Estate, Reserve Chardonnay, Margaret River.   My thanks go to Georgia Moore, the force behind WAGFG for inviting me to attend this prestigious event, and to the wine judges Mike Bennie, Nick Ryan, Erin Larkin, Emma Farrelly, and Nina Throsby for the results listed below.   Click on the banner above for a link to The West Australian Good Food & Wine website.

Congratulations to all of the winners.

The Top 25

1 2022 Battles, Shiraz, Frankland River

2 2022 McHenry Hohnen, Hazel’s Vineyard Chardonnay, Margaret River

3 2020 Fraser Gallop Estate, Parterre Cabernet Sauvignon, Margaret River

4 La Violetta, Das Sakrileg, Riesling, Great Southern

5 2022 Deep Woods Estate, Reserve Chardonnay, Margaret River

6 2021 Cherubino, Nebbiolo, Frankland River

7 2022 Frankland Estate, Franc, Frankland River

8 2022 Swinney, Mourvèdre, Frankland River

9 2022 Vino Volta, Post Modern Seriousism Grenache, Swan Valley

10 2023 Dormilona, Chenin Blanc, Margaret River

11 2020 Xanadu, Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon, Margaret River

12 2023 Forest Hill Vineyard, Riesling, Mount Barker

13 2022 Fraser Gallop Estate, Parterre Chardonnay, Margaret River

14 2022 Domaine Naturaliste, Rachis Syrah, Margaret River

15 Swinney, Grenache, Frankland River

16 2022 Flying Fish Cove, Wildberry Estate Reserve Chardonnay, Margaret River

17 2020 Vasse Felix, Premier Cabernet Sauvignon, Margaret River

18 2023 Lowboi, Gruner Veltliner, Mount Barker

19 2022 Cullen Wines, Grace Madeline, Sauvignon Blanc / Semillon, Margaret River

20 2023 Castle Rock Estate, Riesling, Porongurup

21 2022 Willow Bridge Estate, G.S.M, Geographe

22 2019 Oranje Tractor, Elixyr Botanica Vermouth, Great Southern

23 2021 Stormflower, Silver Lining, Sparkling Chenin Blanc, Margaret River

24 2022 Howard Park, Swan Valley Grenache, Swan Valley

25 NV Woodgate, Bojangles Pinot Noir Brachetto Petillant Naturelle, Manjimup

Wine of the Year – 2022 Battles, Shiraz, Frankland River

Viticulturalist of the Year – Rhys Thomas at Swinney

Best Emerging Producer – Vino Volta

Producer of the Year – Frankland Estate

Winemaker of the Year – Clive Otto, Fraser Gallop Estate

Best Single Vineyard Wine – 2022 McHenry Hohnen, Hazel’s Vineyard Chardonnay, Margaret River

Experimental Wine of the Year – 2019 Oranje Tractor, Elixyr Botanica Vermouth, Great Southern

Best Certified Organic or Biodynamic Wine – 2022 McHenry Hohnen, Hazel’s Vineyard Chardonnay, Margaret River

Regional Awards

Best Great Southern – 2022 Battles, Shiraz, Frankland River

Best Margaret River – 2022 McHenry Hohnen, Hazel’s Vineyard Chardonnay, Margaret River

Best Swan Valley – 2022 Vino Volta, Post Modern Seriousism Grenache, Swan Valley

Best Geographe – 2022 Willow Bridge Estate, G.S.M, Geographe

Best Southern Forests – NV Woodgate, Bojangles Pinot Noir Brachetto Petillant Naturelle, Manjimup

Best Perth Hills – 2023 Myattsfield Vineyards, Vermentino, Perth Hills

FIN