Top Bar

Menu

National Wine Show, Australia – Results November 2009

Matthew has been away in Australia of late visiting winemakers, organising TouchWine – his charity event for the Hutt Street Centre for the homeless in Adelaide (sadly postponed due to 40 degree heat – but look out for a new date in the New Year), and judging the National Wine Show in Canberra.

The National Wine Show is the premier wine show in Australia’s extraordinary show system that plays such a key part in the ongoing improvement and development of Australia wine. Fellow judges amongst the panel of 13 included chairman Tom Carson of Yabby Lake, consultant oenologist Tim James, Iain Riggs of Brokenwood, Sam Connew of Wirra Wirra Vineyards, and Larry MacKenna of Escarpment Vineyard in New Zealand.

The Trophy winners were;

The Australian Leadership Innovation Centre Trophy Best Dry White Table Wine – Commercial Classes Won By: Serafino Wines 2008 Reserve Chardonnay The A & G Industries Trophy Best Dry White Table Wine – Current Vintage (2009) Won By: Pooles Rock Wines Pty Ltd 2009 Semillon The Wine Society Trophy Best Dry White Table Wine – Riesling, Premium Classes Won By: Knappstein Enterprise Winery 2009 Hand Picked Riesling The ACTEW Trophy Best Dry White Table Wine – Sauvignon blanc, Premium Classes Won By: Vavasour Wines 2008 Awatere Valley Sauvignon Blanc The VINTEC TRANSTHERM Trophy Best Dry White Table Wine – Semillon, Premium Classes Won By: Tyrrell’s Vineyards 2005 Belford Semillon The Oakton Trophy Best Dry White Table Wine – Chardonnay, Premium Classes Won By: Penfolds Wines 2008 Reserve Bin 08A Chardonnay

The Royal National Capital Agricultural Society Trophy Best Sweet White Wine Won By: De Bortoli Wines 2006 Deen De Bortoli Vat 5 Botrytis Semillon

The Royal National Capital Agricultural Society Trophy Best Rosé – Not awarded

The Kit Stevens Memorial Trophy (presented by Samuel Smith & Son) Best Bottle Fermented Sparkling White Wine Won By: Brown Brothers Milawa Vineyard Pinot Noir Chardonnay Pinot Meunier

The Pipwin Pty Ltd (The Keith Treadwell Trophy representing The Institut Oenologique de Champagne) Best Bottle Fermented Sparkling Red Wine – Not awarded

The Yellow Edge Pty Ltd Trophy Best Dry Red Table Wine – Commercial Classes Won By: Lillydale Estate 2008 Catching Thieves Cabernet Merlot

The Royal National Capital Agricultural Society Trophy Best Dry Red Table Wine – 2008 Vintage Won By: Sandalford Wines 2008 Margaret River Range Shiraz

The Riedel Trophy Best Dry Red Table Wine – Pinot noir, Premium Classes Won By: Nautilus Estate 2008 Marlborough Pinot Noir

The Fujitsu Australia Pty Ltd Trophy Best Dry Red Table Wine – Shiraz, Premium Classes Won By: Sandalford Wines 2008 Margaret River Range Shiraz

The Canberra Times Trophy Best Dry Red Table Wine – Cabernet Sauvignon, Premium Classes Won By: Xanadu Wines 2007 Cabernet Sauvignon

The Royal National Capital Agricultural Society Trophy Best Dry Red Table Wine – Other Varieties and Blends, Premium Classes Won By: Evans and Tate 2007 Margaret River Cabernet Merlot

The Negociants Australia Trophy Best Table Wine – Museum Classes Won By: Mount Langi Ghiran 2004 Langi Shiraz

The Exhibition Park Corporation Trophy Best Fortified Wine Won By: Morris Wines Liqueur Muscat

The Corti Brothers Trophy The Semillon Trophy – 2007 and older vintages Won By: Tyrrell’s Vineyards 2004 Belford Semillon The Royal National Capital Agricultural Society Trophy The Chardonnay Trophy – 2007 and older vintages Won By: Penfolds 2006 Reserve Bin 06A Adelaide Hills Chardonnay

The Royal National Capital Agricultural Society Trophy The Cabernet Sauvignon Trophy – 2007 and older vintages Won By: Ringbolt 2007 Ringbolt Cabernet Sauvignon

The Australian Wine Archives Trophy The Shiraz Trophy – 2007 and older vintages Won By: Mount Langi Ghiran 2006 Langi Shiraz

The J McCarthy & Co Pty Ltd Trophy Best Dry White Table Wine Won By: Penfolds 2008 Reserve Bin 08A Chardonnay

The Vintage Cellars Trophy Best White Table Wine Won By: Penfolds 2008 Reserve Bin 08A Chardonnay

The Vintage Cellars Trophy Best Dry Red Table Wine Won By: Sandalford Wines 2008 Margaret River Range Shiraz

The Len Evans Memorial Trophy Supported by Vintage Cellars Best Table Wine of the Show Won By: Penfolds 2008 Reserve Bin 08A Chardonnay

, ,